Let's order something delicious

PRIVACY POLICY

February 2024
1.   SCOPE
This privacy policy relates specifically to websites and online applications containing customer
information and forms part of the full Restaurant Brands NZ Limited Privacy Policy. It applies to all
Restaurant Brands New Zealand Limited and Restaurant Brands Limited businesses and subsidiaries
including KFC, Pizza Hut, Carl’s Jr., and Taco Bell (Restaurant Brands).
Restaurant Brands is committed to the protection of your personal information, in accordance with the
Privacy Act 2020.

This privacy policy provides information about how we collect, use, disclose and hold personal
information about you. This may include information we have collected through our outlets, over the
phone through our customer service centres, over the internet through our websites, and through our
apps.
This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the
updated privacy policy. The updated privacy policy will be posted on our website or apps. Your
continued use of the relevant website or app indicates your acceptance of the privacy policy in place at
this time.
2.   COLLECTION
Restaurant Brands collects personal information that you directly provide to us, for example when you
register an account using our app, as well as information about how you engage with us, such as the
details of any purchase you make.
We may also collect information that you provide to agencies we work with, such as marketing agencies
that assist us with promotions, or from other sources as permitted by law.

The information we collect may include your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail
contact, information about the products and services that interest you, and payment information if you
choose to save your card details. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that contact.
Restaurant Brands will not collect, use, or disclose sensitive information about you unless you have
consented to such collection or the collection is required by law.

You are not required to provide any personal information to Restaurant Brands, but failure to do so may
mean that you are not able to fully utilise our website or apps, or order products or services from us.
3.   USE
Restaurant Brands may use your personal information to:

(a) process your orders for our products or services;

(b) market our products and services to you (including the products and services offered by our
franchisees);

(c) respond to communications and address any issues you raise with us regarding any of our
products or services;

(d) analyse our products and customer services and develop new products;

(e) facilitate Restaurant Brands’ internal business operations; and

(f) for any other purpose required or permitted by law.

If you interact with our websites we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server,
and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad
demographic information about you.
4.   DISCLOSURES
Restaurant Brands may disclose your personal information:
Restaurant Brands may use your personal information to:

(a) to our agents, contractors or to third party service providers that supply products or services to
Restaurant Brands, if this is necessary for our business purposes;

(b) to our franchisors, if this is necessary for our business purposes;

(c) to our franchisees, where the information relates to the Restaurant Brands franchise operated by
the franchisee;

(d) to other persons where the law permits or requires Restaurant Brands to do so; and

(e) to other persons if you consent to that disclosure.
5.   DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION
Restaurant Brands will take reasonable steps to:

(a) protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access,
modification or disclosure; and

(b) destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
Security of your personal information is very important to us, and we have put in place safeguards to
preserve the integrity and security of the information we collect and share with our service providers.
Where it is necessary to give your personal information to a third party that is providing a service to
Restaurant Brands, we will do everything reasonably within our power to prevent unauthorised use or
unauthorised disclosure of the information.
We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was
collected, or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently
de-identify your personal information if there is no longer any legal basis to retain it. These measures
may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected, and how it was
stored.
6.   ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION REQUESTS
You are entitled, at any time, to request access to your personal information held by Restaurant Brands
and to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date. You may also request that your
account be deleted.

To make such a request, please email privacy@rbd.co.nz. Any requests to access, correct, or delete
information will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.
7.   COOKIES 
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record
keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our websites uses cookies to keep
track of what you have purchased. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to
save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our website, and for other
purposes relating to your transactions on any of our websites. Cookies also help us estimate our number
of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our websites.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this
may mean you will not be able to order from Restaurant Brands or take full advantage of Restaurant
Brands' services.
8.   MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
We provide you with choice whether we send you information about special products and services in the
future, and whether information is sent by our franchisees, agents or third party service providers for
these purposes.

You may change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, or responding to any
electronic marketing communications with a request to unsubscribe.
9.   CONTACT DETAILS
Restaurant Brands’ address is Level 3, Building 7, Central Park, 666 Great South Road, Penrose,
Auckland 1051.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to request access to or correction of
your personal information, or deletion of your account, please contact privacy@rbd.co.nz.

This privacy policy was last amended in February 2024.